Menu
EnglishFrenchSpanishDutch

Host Country Management Committee

Host Country Management Committee (HCMC)

The HCMC comprises representatives of Ministries and State Agencies; Ministry of Community Development, Culture and the Arts, Ministry of Tourism, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Ministry of Foreign & CARICOM Affairs, Ministry of Public Administration & Communications, Ministry of Works & Transport, Ministry of National Security, Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs, Tobago House of Assembly, Airports Authority of Trinidad and Tobago, Port Authority of Trinidad and Tobago. Additionally the HCMC comprise of creative and cultural sector advisors; Dr. Lester Efebo Wilkinson, Gillian Bishop, Rana Mohip, John Arnold, Chandra Katwaroo, Carla Foderingham, Davlin Thomas and Lorraine O’Connor

Ministry/Organisation Name
Chairman Susan Shurland
Sector Specialist Carla G. Foderingham
Sector Specialist Chandra Katwaroo
Sector Specialist Davlin Thomas
Sector Specialist Dr. Efebo Wilkinson
Sector Specialist Elvis Ragman
Sector Specialist Gillian Bishop
Sector Specialist Lorraine O’Conner
Trade & Industry Mario Romany
Sports & Youth Affairs Ophelia Caldeira
Sector Specialist Rana Mohip
National Security Rhonda Hackett-Thompson
Ministry of Tourism Sati Jamraj-Marimuthu
Public Administration & Communication Sharon Farrell
Foreign & CARICOM Affairs Shelly-Ann Griffith
Port Authority of T&T Vilma Lewis Cockburn
Airport Authority of T&T Zola Joseph

Secretariat

The CARIFESTA XIV Secretariat comprise of over 40 members and led by Coordinators; Jaime Thomas, Artistic Coordinator, Patricia Henderson Browne, Programming Coordinator, Colin Lucas Logistics and Operations Coordinator and Arlene M. Holman Marketing and Communications Coordinator

Name Position
Susan Shurland Chairman – Deputy Permanent Secretary
John Arnold Project Manager
Patricia Henderson-Browne Festival Management Coordinator
Lynelle Clarke Festival Management Officer/Cultural Advisor
Keon Francis Festival Management Officer – Best Village
Michael F. Christopher Festival Management Assistant – Trade and Craft
Magella Moreau Festival Management Assistant – Grand Market
Arlene Holman Marketing and Communications Coordinator
Carla Cupid Marketing and Communications Officer
Keisha Edwards Media Planner/ Buyer
Kevin Greaux Graphic Artist
Sean Farrel Graphic Artist
Jamie Thomas Artistic Coordinator
Lorraine Granderson Artistic Officer
Marlon De Bique Artistic Officer
Tonya Evans Artistic Assistant – Technical
Wendell Etienne Artistic Assistant – Theatre
Sade Chance Artistic Assistant – Dance
Louris Martin Lee-Singh Artistic Assistant – Youth Village
Garvin Warwick Artistic Assistant – Large Events
Suzanne Burke Artistic Assistant – Symposia
Josene Clementy Artistic Support Staff
Augustus Joel Artistic Assistant
Colin Lucas Logistics and Operations Coordinator
Ulric Miller Logistics Officer
Norman Kewley Logistic Assistant – Accommodation and Transport
Carl Celestine Logistic Assistant – Accommodation and Transport
Garth Richardson Logistic Assistant – Accommodation and Transport
Margaret Parillon Logistic Assistant – Accreditation and Protocol
Fleur Marshall-Simmons Logistic Assistant – Accreditation and Protocol
Caryl Pierre Chase Logistic Assistant – Volunteers
Oliver Joseph Logistic Assistant – Security
Narine Singh Manager- Grand Market
Rodelle Phillip-Simmons Assistant Manager- Grand Market
Aaliyah Juman Architect
Administration
Philomen Algernon Financial Officer
Helen Charles Financial Assistant
Olivia Green Business Operations Assistant
Maria Diaz Administrative Assistant
Cindy Gonzales Clerical Assistant
Nakita Gadsby Clerical Assistant
Tej Ramlogan Director of Culture
Damian Richardson Cultural Officer III
Subscribe
to our newsletter and stay informed!

Contact

CARIFESTA XIV Secretariat
Cor. Jerningham Avenue Ave and Queen's Park East
Port-of-Spain
1 (868) 463-6619
carifesta2019@gmail.com