Menu
EnglishFrenchSpanishDutch

Crossing Borders. Strengthening Connections. Breaking Boundaries.

The theme for CARIFESTA XIV Symposia 2019 is “Journey Round Myself”, the expression is taken from the title of an article written by Errol Hill in 1999.  The article traces the pathways that Hill himself traversed as he contemplated the efficacy of his own thesis that made a case for using the Trinidad Carnival as a foundation for the establishment of a National Theatre.

This ‘journey round himself’ contemplated what he believed was necessary for Caribbean people to deploy their cultural resources and assets in the service of their own well being.  Hill argued that the construction of a Caribbean aesthetic was critical for the realization and celebration of Caribbean civilization. But he cautioned that the process of arrival involved critical self-interrogation, collaboration, imagination and a keen sensitivity to the wider world. He believed that Caribbean ways of life, as well as its cultural expressions, had to be ‘grounded in their own traditions’ for them to be sustainable.

Twenty years after Hill’s publication, CARIFESTA XIV will host the symposium, ‘Journey Round Myself’ to reflect on and interrogate his views. It will explore the various idioms, voices, and cosmologies of the region’s cultural dynamics by re-visiting Hill’s articulation of the role of the creative in Caribbean societies.

The presentations will examine if and how the diversity of creative expressions in the region can be used to harness deeper connections among and between communities both at home and abroad, as well as between academe, practitioners, and policymakers.  In so doing, it will examine the ways in which the creative and cultural core might be useful in understanding self, improving access, promoting innovation, enabling social justice and equality, fostering transformation and encouraging sustainable economic growth.

The symposium will examine the variety of contexts in which art practitioners, researchers, creative entrepreneurs, artist managers, funders and policy makers operate.  It will enable comparisons, co-learning, and exchanges on these issues and encourage building bridges between cultural research and practice.

August 19th to 22nd, 2019 – Department of the Creative & Festival Arts (DCFA), UWI.

Paper Panel Presentations

Day One: Monday August 19, 2019

 Group AGroup BGroup C
08:00-09:00REGISTRATION
SESSION ONE

09:00 – 10:45
PLENARY SESSION:
UNESCO POLICY ROUNDTABLE
Main Lecture Hall
(All participants)


Lawes, C. (ret CARICOM)
Peshkov, Y. (UNESCO)
Obika, A. (CARIMAC)
Barrow, M. (CDB)
Niles, K. (UWI)
  
10:45 – 11:15BREAK
SESSION TWO

11:15 – 13:00
CULTURAL AGENCY FOR SOCIAL INTERVENTION
Lecture Room 1


Nixon, A. & Benjamin, R. – Community Yard as Revolution
Alfred, R. – The traditions of the Jab Jab
Matthews, G. – Bailey & Saldenah: From Historical Text to Historical Pageantry 1955 – 65.
TRANSNATIONALISM
Lecture Room 2


Gugolati, M. – I/Eye Visuality and Global Practice of Pretty Mas
Briggs, J. – Triniscapes in Africa
Burke, S. – Global Cultural Pipelines in the creative industries
Sullivan, N. – Global Steelband Music Industry
CULTURE & CREATIVE INDUSTRIES
Main Lecture Hall

Ramesar, Y.
Millington, A.
Smith, R.
Clarke, A.
13:00 – 14:15LUNCH
SESSION THREE

14:15 – 16:00
CULTURAL & CREATIVE INDUSTRIES
Main Lecture Hall


Where we going with soca?
Evaluating An Art Form through Machel Montano’s music

Barratt, K.
Barratt, S.
Williams, K.
Castor, F.
INDIGENOUS TRADITIONS
Lecture Room 2


Ramdilla – A Caribbean Ritual Performance

Ramsingh, F. – An Experiment in Heritage & Tradition through children
Bhimull, V. – Study of Caribbean Bhospuri in Ramdilla
Balkaransingh, S. – Ramdilla
 
OPENING

18:00 – 19:30
Keynote:

‘Re-Imagining Caribbean Futures’
Professor Kei Miller
at the UWI Teaching and Learning Complex.

DAY 2: Tuesday August 20th 2019

 Group AGroup BGroup C
08:00 – 09:00Registration
SESSION ONE

09:00 – 10:45
PLENARY SESSION:
UNESCO POLICY ROUNDTABLE
Main Lecture Hall
(All participants)


Artists and Activists Speak

Campbell, N. – T&T
Simms, M. – J’ca
Weekes, Y. – B’dos
Miller, K. – J’ca/UK
Directors of Culture – Grenada, Guyana, T&T
  
10:45 – 11:15Break
SESSION TWO

11:15 – 13:00
INDIGENOUS TRADITIONS & CARIBBEAN CREATIVITY
Main Lecture Hall


Dumas, S. – History & Immobility Performed: Wilfred Strasser & the Carnival Tableau
Morgan, P. – Dark Ancestral Presences I could not see
Richards, A. – Jumbie Trees: Defense against the dark arts and the ma(r)king of Caribbean sacred landscapes.
Wilkinson, E. – Best Village Theatre: Compelling Presence, Emergent Form
CULTURE & EDUCATION
Lecture Room


PSCC – CVQ Steelband Manufacturing Pilot
Massiah, G. – Carnival in Education
Davis-Kahina, C. – Bamboula: Restoring Indigenous Art as Social Change in St. Croix
CARIBBEAN CULTURAL HERITAGE
Lecture Room 1


Yearwood, G. & Johnson, S. – Mapping the Caribbean Cultural Heritage as a means of stewardship
Khan, J. – Developing & Implementation of a Caribbean Archeology Policy & Action Plan
Tull, J. – Community Based Festivals as Visitor attractors and Local Culture Drivers: The Case of the Tobago Blue Food Festival
13:00 – 14:15LUNCH
SESSION THREE

14:15 – 16:00
CULTURAL & CREATIVE INDUSTRIES
Lecture Room 1


Creative Industries in Cuba:
Exploring Cooperation avenues with the rest of the Caribbean music

Reinosa, M.
Martinez, J.
Lorenzo, J.
Conception, J.
Hidalgo, A.
CLIMATE CHANGE
Lecture Room 2


Marcelle, J. – Climate Change and its impact on ways of life
Leotaud, N. & Jattansingh, S. – Introducing the local green blue enterprise radar
Niles, K. – Facilitating the Development of Inclusive Cultural Industries as a form of Climate Change Adaptation: The case of Trinidad and Tobago
 
SPOTLIGHT

16:15 – 17:30
The Arts and Change in the Post Colonial Imaginary

Main Lecture Hall


Ngugi Wa Thiong O & Ken Ramchand in conversation

DAY 3: Wednesday August 21st 2019

 Group AGroup BGroup C
08:00 – 09:00Registration
SESSION ONE

09:00 – 10:45
ARTS & SOCIAL CHANGE:
Lecture Room 1


Weekes, Y. – Building Consciousness Through Ethno Drama: A Case Study
La Caille, B. – Creative Characterising for Critical Consciousness
Jordan, A. – Creating Divergences: The Arts, Youth at Risk & Violence in Secondary Schools.
Soo Hon, S. – Are cultural arts practices relevant to the psychosocial well being of adolescents affected by violence
CREATIVE CITIES:
Lecture Room 1


Edwards, I. – Building Creative Heritage appreciation in a PC community
Brown, L. – Jumbie Revolution: Healing Communities through performance
Edwards-Rose, A. – Deconstructing #1000 Mokos
 
10:45 – 11:15Break
SESSION TWO

11:15 – 13:00
INDIGENOUS TRADITIONS
Lecture Room 1


Pagan Cultures, Contribution, Fate and Possibilities

Hernandez, R. – Indigenous People & the land
Springer, E. – Traditional African Spirituality
Maharaj, R. – The Life of the Hindu Dharma
CARIBBEAN AESTHETICS
Lecture Room 2


Parks, L. – The Caribbean Documentary from Colonialism to the Present
Mahabir, K. – East Indian Art & Caribbean Aesthetics.
Davis, C. – JRM from the colonial to the post colonial
SYNOPSIS OF FINDINGS
Main Lecture Hall


The Creative Sector: A Pathway to Sustainable Community Development

Maurice, C.
Wang, A.
13:00 – 14:15LUNCH
SESSION THREE

14:15 – 16:00
CARIBBEAN AESTHETICS
Lecture Room 1


V.S Naipaul Panel

Maharaj, V. – Translating Life Into Art: Guerillas & Eva Peron with the Killings in Trinidad.
Ramjattan-Abdool, K. – Naipaul’s Journey Round Himself: Some contributions to fashioning a Caribbean Aesthetic
Cleghorn, M. – Kinky Metaphors: Painted Nipples and Political Overtones in V.S. Naipaul’s The Mimic Men
Misra, N. – A House for Mr. Biswas
NATIONAL IDENTITIES
Lecture Room 2


Henry, Z. – From Louise Bennett to Linton Kwesi Johnson – the legacy of Jamaican Language
Cozier, R. – Red Woman is Trouble
Weekes, Y. & Springer, C. – Deadly Beautiful: Concepts of Beauty in the Caribbean
 
SPOTLIGHT

16:15 – 17:30
MARIJUANA & SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS
Main Lecture Hall


Lowe, H. – J’ca
Legall, S. – T&T
Caesar, S. – SVG
Ramkission, M. – T&T

DAY 4: Thursday August 22nd 2019

 Group AGroup B
08:00 – 09:00Registration
SESSION ONE

09:00 – 10:45
CARIBBEAN AESTHETIC:
Lecture Room 1


Lynch, J. – We are the Archipelago Study
Brown, VK, Y. – Towards a Caribbean Dress Culture
Young, R. – Caribbean Aesthetic
Gilbert, M. – JRM – The development of the symposium’s logo
POST COLONIAL ISSUES IN ARTS MANAGEMENT
Lecture Room 2


Robinson, R. – Cultural Stakeholders critique post colonial practices
Pollard, L. – The Future of public carnival management
Nicholson, L. – Persistence, Resistance and Political Will
10:45 – 11:15Break
SESSION TWO

11:15 – 13:00
CULTURE & CREATIVE INDUSTRIES
Lecture Room 1


Bruce, A. – Comparative analysis of policy support in the Creative Industries
Ferdinand, G. – Re-defining Brand for the creative industries
Sheppard, A. – How does culture affect the development of the creative industries in the Caribbean
Williams, K. – Your Carnival Soca Bible Brand Experience & Brand Export in the Trinidad Carnival (Poster)
CREATIVE COLLABORATION
Lecture Room 2


Bringing it Home: Collaborating Locally & Globally in the Creative Industries

Ifill, A.
Luces, M.
Grimes, T.
Millington, A.
Thompson, N.
13:00 – 14:15LUNCH
SESSION THREE

14:15 – 15:30
CREATIVE COLLABORATION
Main Lecture Hall


Taylor, K. & Ten Artistry – Echoes of the Gayelle; Reverberating in the Contemporary Carnival Space
Joseph, T. – Hush a Bye (film)
Lee Poy, M. – Moko Jumbie Mecca, T&T
INDIGENOUS TRADITIONS
Lecture Room 1

Tull, J. – Performing Indigenous History & Heritage as part of validating cultural resources
Wegner, J. – The Lagahoo & the Douen: Caribbean Returns
Attz, A. – If yuh cyar say nothin’ – shut your mouth: Reengineering the Little Black Boy to take his power.
CLOSING

16:00 – 18:30
REPARATIONS FOR THE CARIBBEAN

CARICOM PANEL

Beckles, H. – UWI
O’Marde, D. – A&B
Frank, O. – Guyana
Eugene, C. – Canada

* BEST PAPER PRIZE *

CLOSING

Masterclasses and Workshops
Department of Creative & Festival Arts

DayTech/Light WorkshopDance Studio 1Dance Studio 2Other
Monday August 19th
13:00 – 16:00
Jattansingh, S. & Leotaud, N. – CANARI – Climate proofing local Green EntrepreneursBalkaransingh, M. – Aesthetics in Classical East Indian DanceSergeant, K. & Jones, S. – The Experience: Senegal to Trinidad and TobagoCharles, E. – Workshop* – Lecture Room One
Tuesday August 20th
10:00 – 13:00
Beckles, L. – Proposal Writing 101Franco, H. & Griffith, E. (NDATT) – The Bele’: A Performative Construction of the Post Colonial Identity  
Tuesday August 20th
14:00 – 17:00
Doyle, M. & Guevara, R. – A Digital JourneyNational Dance Theatre of Jamaica – The Foundations of the National Dance Theatre Company of Jamaica Style  
Wednesday August 21st
10:00 – 13:00
Dumas, S. – Minding Your Arts & Entertainment BusinessJoseph, F. – The Caribbean Music IndustryArts In Action – Safe Spaces 
Wednesday August 21st
14:00 – 17:00
Dumas, S. – Minding Your Arts & Entertainment BusinessJoseph, F. – The Caribbean Music IndustryWilkinson, E., McWilliams, L. & Hall, T. – Engaging the Islands, Caribbean Look, Caribbean Feel – Seeing with Native Eyes 
Thursday August 22nd
10:00 – 13:00
Foderingham, K. – The Art of You   
Thursday August 22nd
14:00 – 17:00
Foderingham, K. – The Art of You   

Off site Workshops and Masterclasses
Various Venues

Culture Nurtures Conscience
Trinidad Theatre Workshop
TTW, #6 Newbold Street, St. Clair.

August 21 | 10:00 – 13:00

Street Rituals Workshop
Tony Hall
La Fantasie, St. Anns
August 19 | 14:00 – 17:00

Caribbean Identity in (CARIMOD) Caribbean Contemporary Dance
L’Antech
Academy of the Performing Arts, University of Trinidad & Tobago (UTT), Port-of-Spain

August 20 | 10:00 – 15:00

Framing Technique / Abstracting Caribbean Movement – Investigating Caribbean Contemporary Dance Language – Mr. Kevin Ormsby & Mr. Christopher Wallace
Academy of the Performing Arts, University of Trinidad & Tobago (UTT), Port-of-Spain
August 20 | 14:00 – 17:00
Naparima Bowl, San Fernando
August 21 | 09:00 – 12:00

If you would like to register for one of the workshops or masterclasses, please click below:

Subscribe
to our newsletter and stay informed!

Contact

CARIFESTA XIV Secretariat
Cor. Jerningham Avenue Ave and Queen's Park East
Port-of-Spain
1 (868) 463-6619
carifesta2019@gmail.com